Hull-loss description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 NOV 2010
Time:22:40
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operating for:Aklak Air
Leased from:Kenn Borek Air
Registration: C-GZVH
C/n / msn: 671
First flight: 1978
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Inuvik/Mike Zubko Airport, NT (YEV) (Canada) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A hangar fire erupted at Inuvik/Mike Zubko Airport, NT (YEV), Canada. Three aircraft inside the hangar, all of them operated by Aklak Air and owned by Kenn Borek Air, were completely consumed and destroyed by the fire:
1. C-GZVH DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 c/n 671;
2. C-GHOC King Air A100 c/n B-194;
3. C-FKBK Beechcraft 99 c/n U-18.
There were no injuries to firecrew or anyone else. The fire was caused by an emergency generator after a power outage.

Sources:
» Inuvik airport fire destroys 3 planes (CBC News, 5-11-2010)
» AVCanada forum

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share