Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Friday 5 November 2010 |
Time: | 07:05 |
Type: |  Beechcraft 1900C-1 |
Operator: | JS Air |
Registration: | AP-BJD |
MSN: | UC-157 |
First flight: | 1991 |
Total airframe hrs: | 18545 |
Cycles: | 24990 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17 |
Total: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | ca 1 km W of Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI) ( Pakistan)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan |
Destination airport: | Bhit Airfield, Pakistan |
Flightnumber: | 201 |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 1900C passenger plane was destroyed in an accident near Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI), Pakistan. All 17 passengers and four crew members were killed. The airplane was chartered by Italian oil company Eni to transport personnel to an oil field near Bhit Shah in Sindh province.
The aircraft took off from runway 25L at 07:04 hours. After takeoff the aircraft experienced abnormal operation of engine no. 2 and the flight crew decided to turn back to Karachi Airport. The controller cleared the flight for a right hand downwind for runway 25L.
Meanwhile the crew were having difficulties dealing with the emergency situation. They failed to retract the undercarriage and the captain mistakenly referred to engine no. 1 as the one that was experiencing performance issues, while both crew knew this was engine no.2. According to the cockpit voice recorder the flight officer attempted to manually feather the no.2 propeller without the captain's instructions and before the aircraft had reached an altitude of 400 feet per recommended procedures.
While joining the right hand downwind for 25L the right hand bank angle increased to a maximum of 52°. Speed decreased and the aircraft was continuously losing altitude under stalled state. The aircraft impacted terrain at 07:05.
Probable Cause:
Factors leading to the Accident
The aircraft accident took place as a result of combination of various factors which directly and indirectly contributed towards the causation of accident.
1. The primary cause of accident includes, inappropriate skill level of Captain to handle abnormal operation of engine No 2 just after takeoff, failure of cockpit crew to raise the landing gears after experiencing the engine anomaly, execution of remedial actions by FO before the attainment of minimum safe altitude of 400 ft AGL resulted in non conformance and non compliance of cockpit crew to OEM recommended procedures to handle such situations.
2. The lack of situational awareness and CRM failure directly contributed towards ineffective management of the flight deck by the cockpit crew.
3. The contributory factors include inadequate cockpit crew simulator training monitoring mechanism both at operator and CAA Pakistan levels in respect of correlation of previous / current performance and skill level of cockpit crew during the simulator training sessions along with absence of conduct of recurrent / refresher simulator training between two annual simulator checks in accordance with ICAO Annex-6 guidelines and CAA Pakistan (applicable ANOs) requirements for specific type of aircraft in a year.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | CAA Pakistan  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 years | Accident number: | Final report | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
» Plane crash in Karachi kills 21 (Samaa, 5-11-2010)
Follow-up / safety actions
PakCAA issued 10 Safety Recommendations
Issued: 01-DEC-2015 | To: All operators in Pakistan | AP-BJD (1) |
All operators in Pakistan are to devise mechanism for ensuring strict supervision and monitoring of skill level during previous as well as current simulator training check performances of all the cockpit crew. |
Issued: 01-DEC-2015 | To: CAA Pakistan | AP-BJD (10) |
CAA Pakistan is to ensure strict conformance and implementation of all above safety recommendations by all the operators and ground handlers in Pakistan. |
Issued: 01-DEC-2015 | To: All operators in Pakistan | AP-BJD (2) |
All operators in Pakistan are to re-emphasize on the importance of strict compliance by the cockpit crew of OEM recommended and all other applicable documented procedures while handling non normal situations. |
Issued: 01-DEC-2015 | To: All operators in Pakistan | AP-BJD (3) |
All operators in Pakistan are to re-emphasize on the cockpit crew regarding importance of good aircraft system knowledge, non normal situations and corresponding remedial actions in order to handle non normal situations effectively and efficiently. |
Issued: 01-DEC-2015 | To: All operators in Pakistan | AP-BJD (4) |
All operators in Pakistan are to re-emphasize on the importance of following CRM tools / techniques strictly in order to handle non normal situations effectively and efficiently. |
Issued: 01-DEC-2015 | To: All operators in Pakistan | AP-BJD (5) |
All operators and ground handlers in Pakistan are to ensure that the air and ground crew record all entries / snags related to aircraft operations and maintenance performed in the applicable documents, log books and technical data sheets of aircraft, engines and other systems and subsystems\' components. |
Issued: 01-DEC-2015 | To: All operators in Pakistan | AP-BJD (6) |
All operators and ground handlers in Pakistan are to ensure that their aircraft maintenance engineers and other staff do not fill in the data and other entries with lead pencil or erasable ink in the applicable log books and technical data sheets of aircraft, engines and other systems and subsystems components. |
Issued: 01-DEC-2015 | To: All operators in Pakistan | AP-BJD (7) |
All operators and ground handlers in Pakistan are to ensure that all entries are recorded only in the applicable documents of aircraft, engines and other systems and subsystems components. No papers / documents other than the applicable ones or as secondary to the original ones (for rough notes) are to be maintained in any office or maintenance work centre. |
Issued: 01-DEC-2015 | To: CAA Pakistan | AP-BJD (8) |
CAA Pakistan is to study and review the instructions issued for conduct of recurrent / refresher emergency training on aircraft instead of simulator between two annual simulator checks to bring it in line with ICAO Annex-6 guidelines and CAA Pakistan (applicable ANOs) requirements. |
Issued: 01-DEC-2015 | To: CAA Pakistan | AP-BJD (9) |
CAA Pakistan is to devise mechanism for monitoring and correlation of previous and current simulator training performance for maintaining safety oversight of flight crew. |
Show all...
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Karachi-Jinnah International Airport to Bhit Airfield as the crow flies is 147 km (92 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.