Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:05 NOV 2010
Time:14:23
Type:Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:LC Busre
Registration: N115GS
C/n / msn: AC-715
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:24342
Cycles:32730
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-11U-612G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Huanuco-Alférez FAP David Figueroa Fernandini Airport (HUU) (Peru)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chavez International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Destination airport:Huanuco-Alférez FAP David Figueroa Fernandini Airport (HUU/SPHV), Peru
Flightnumber:1331
Narrative:
A Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III, N115GS, sustained substantial damage in a gear-up landing at Huanuco Airport (HUU), Peru. The seven passengers and two crew members were not injured.
LC Busre flight LCB1331 departed Lima (LIM) on a domestic service to Huanuco. The flight to Huanoco was uneventful. The flight was cleared for final approach to runway 07. After touchdown the airplane bounced three times. During the last bounce, the crew retracted the undercarriage. The airplane fell on the runway and skidded 600 m before coming to rest. There was no fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS (translated from original Spanish report):
The Commission for Aviation Accident Investigation of the Ministry of Transport and Communications, determines the probable cause (s) of the accident, as follows below:
The erroneous retraction of the landing gear by the flight crew after the aircraft bounced 3 times on the runway, due to a non-stabilized final approach, with poor CRM.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
The execution of the final part of the Descent Briefing and "Descent Checklist" after they started descent, in violation with the guidelines of the MGO and the SOP's, procedures for a probable CFIT, parameters of a stabilized approach, missed approach in case of a destabilized approach or emergencies in approach and/or landing were not reviewed either..
Use in some cases of non-standard "Call Outs" and the omission of them in others, during the visual descent and during final approach which caused a destabilized approach that was not recognized or corrected.
Exceeding the speed and not retarding throttles to "idle" at touchdown, and the absence of corrective actions when the aircraft bounced on the runway.
The loss of situational awareness caused gear retraction after landing, and the aircraft dropping on the runway.
The technical documentation of the aircraft does not include procedures for cases of repeated contact with the track ("bounces") after landing.
There were no Standard Operating Procedures for Rejected landing, a maneuver that would have allowed a VMC Go Around from a minimum height of 50 feet AGL on the final approach path.

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB
» Emergencia: avión aterrizó sacando chispas en el aeropuerto de Huánuco (El Comercio)

Photos
photo of Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III N115GS

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lima-Jorge Chavez International Airport to Huanuco-Alférez FAP David Figueroa Fernandini Airport as the crow flies is 257 km (161 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share