Status: | 5 |
Date: | Sunday 7 November 2010 |
Time: | 08:50 |
Type: |  Canadair CL-600-2B16 Challenger 604 |
Operator: | Aviation Enterprises |
Registration: | N604JW |
MSN: | 5325 |
First flight: | 1996 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A fire occurred in Comlux USA Hangar 5 at Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND). The fire damaged the roof and one corner of the hangar. One the four business jets inside was damaged beyond repair:
Challenger N604JW (5325)
Comlux USA is a maintenance, overhaul, completion and refurbishment center.
Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Arson ruled out in airport hangar fire (WTHR 7-11-2010)
Photos

accident date:
07-11-2010type: Canadair Challenger 604
registration: N604JW
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.