Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:09 NOV 2010
Type:Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100
Operator:Guyana Defence Force
Registration: 8R-GGK
C/n / msn: SH.1980
First flight: 1984
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport (GEO) (Guyana)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport (GEO/SYCJ), Guyana
Narrative:
A Shorts SC.7 Skyvan plane, registered 8R-GGK, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport (GEO), Guyana. There were no fatalities.
The nose gear collapsed on landing. There is said to be extensive wrinkling of the fuselage area around the nose of the plane.

Sources:
» Broken nose Skyvan likely to be grounded a while (Stabroek News 28-11-2010)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share