ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130H-30 Hercules 7T-WHA Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 19 November 2010
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130H-30 Hercules
Operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya al-Jaza'eriya
Registration: 7T-WHA
MSN: 4997
First flight: 1984
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG) (   France)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Boufarik Air Base (DAAK), Algeria
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France
Narrative:
Damaged in runway excursion accident when the left main gear collapsed, causing the aircraft to veer off the runway.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» Un Hercule atterrit sur le ventre au Bourget (TF1, 19-11-2010)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Boufarik Air Base to Paris-Le Bourget Airport as the crow flies is 1373 km (858 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org