ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 1900C-1 C9-AUO Maputo International Airport (MPM)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 3 December 2010
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900C-1
Operator:Kaya Airlines
Registration: C9-AUO
MSN: UC-148
First flight: 1991
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Maputo International Airport (MPM) (   Mozambique)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nampula Airport (APL/FQNP), Mozambique
Destination airport:Maputo International Airport (MPM/FQMA), Mozambique
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 1900 passenger plane, registered C9-AUO, was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Maputo International Airport (MPM), Mozambique. All 12 passengers and five crew members survived. The airplane operated on a flight from Nampula Airport (APL) to Maputo International Airport (MPM). It came down just short of runway 23.

Sources:
» O País Online, 6-12-2010

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-1900C-1-N148YV
accident date: 03-12-2010
type: Beechcraft 1900C-1
registration: N148YV

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nampula Airport to Maputo International Airport as the crow flies is 1385 km (865 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Beech 1900

  • 695 built
  • 36th loss
» safety profile

 Mozambique
  • 19th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org