ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 20F-5B LV-BIY San Fernando Airport, BA (FDO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 7 December 2010
Time:22:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 20F-5B
Operator:La Estrella S.A. Compañía de Seguros de Retiro
Registration: LV-BIY
MSN: 444
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:12250
Cycles:8872
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-5BR-2C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:San Fernando Airport, BA (FDO) (   Argentina)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF), Argentina
Destination airport:Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ/SAME), Argentina
Narrative:
After departure from runway 05 at San Fernando Airport, Argentina, with tailwind, during the first segment of the climb phase, the aircraft hit branches of trees located 200 meters from threshold of runway 23, approximately 6 meters in height, and performed an emergency landing back on runway 05.

Probable Cause:

- Deficient flight planning in terms of runway selection and aircraft configuration.
- Factors unrelated to the operation that affected the crew's concentration and could have induced a situation of loss of consciousness.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: JIAAC Argentina
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 1 months
Accident number: 060/10
Download report: Final report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Fernando Airport, BA to Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD as the crow flies is 958 km (599 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org