ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24RV RA-47305 Rogachevo Air Base
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Tuesday 14 December 2010
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24RV
Operator:Nordavia
Registration: RA-47305
MSN: 57310305
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rogachevo Air Base (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA), Russia
Destination airport:Rogachevo Air Base (ULDR), Russia
Flightnumber:5N137
Narrative:
Nordavia flight 137 from Arkhangelsk sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Rogachevo Air Base, Russia.
The aircraft, an Antonov 24RV, overran runway 16 by eight meters. The right hand main landing gear collapsed.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» newsru.com
» pskov.aif.ru
» Soviet Transports
» Rosaviatsia Safety Information No.23, 2010

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport to Rogachevo Air Base as the crow flies is 909 km (568 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-24

  • 1332 built
  • 168th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org