Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:15 DEC 2010
Time:ca 15:30
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310
Operator:Tara Air
Registration: 9N-AFX
C/n / msn: 806
First flight: 1984
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Sri Chaur Village, Okhaldhunga District (Nepal) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lamidanda Airport (LDN/VNLD), Nepal
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT), Nepal
Narrative:
A DHC-6 Twin Otter, registered 9N-AFX, crashed into Palunge Hill during a domestic flight from Lamidanda Airport (LDN) to Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM). The airplane departed at 15:08 carrying three crew and 19 passengers.

Sources:
» All 22 aboard killed in Tara Air airplane crash

Photos
photo of de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310 9N-AFX

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lamidanda Airport to Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport as the crow flies is 138 km (86 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 256th loss
  • 844 built
  • 5th worst accident
safety profile

 Nepal
  • 7th worst accident
»safety profile