ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II C-GQAJ Sanikiluaq Airport, NU (YSK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Saturday 18 December 2010
Time:08:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Perimeter Airlines (Inland)
Registration: C-GQAJ
MSN: TC-295
First flight: 1979
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10UA-511G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Sanikiluaq Airport, NU (YSK) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Gods Lake Narrows Airport, MB (YGO/CYGO), Canada
Destination airport:Sanikiluaq Airport, NU (YSK/CYSK), Canada
Narrative:
Perimeter Aviation as PAG 952, was on an IFR flight from Gods Lake Narrows MB (YGO) to Sanikiluaq , NU (YSK) with two pilots and a nurse on board. During arrival at destination, the weather information was not available and the crew performed a visual inspection before landing on runway 09. Following touchdown, the crew lost control of the aircraft in a crosswind and left the runway surface on the north side and came to rest in the snow. There were no injuries but the aircraft received substantial damage.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: No formal investigation conducted
Accident number: A10Q0221

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» Cadors Number: 2010C4278
» Flightaware flight path

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gods Lake Narrows Airport, MB to Sanikiluaq Airport, NU as the crow flies is 974 km (609 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org