| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 28 DEC 2010 |
| Time: | 21:30 MSK |
| Type: | Antonov 22A |
| Operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | RA-09343 |
| C/n / msn: | 043482272 |
| First flight: | 1974 |
| Engines: | 4 Kuznetsov NK-12MA |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Krasny Oktyabr, Tula Region (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Voronezh Airport (VOZ/UUOO), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Tver-Migalovo Airport (KLD/UUEM), Russia |
Narrative:An Antonov 22A military transport plane, registered RA-09343, was destroyed in an accident near Krasny Oktyabr, Tula Region, Russia. All 12 crew members were killed. The airplane operated on a flight from Voronezh Airport (VOZ) to Tver-Migalovo Airport (KLD).
The airplane had delivered a MiG-31 fighter jet to the Voronezh Military Aviation Engineering University and was returning empty to Migalovo.
Sources:
»
Crashed An-22 military aircraft discovered in central Russia (Update-2) (RIA-Novosti)
Photos
Video/animation
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Voronezh Airport to Tver-Migalovo Airport as the crow flies is 596 km (373 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.