ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-8F2 (WL) TC-JGZ Istanbul Atatürk Airport (IST)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 5 January 2011
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-8F2 (WL)
Operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JGZ
MSN: 35739/2654
First flight: 2008-06-16 (2 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B26
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Istanbul Atatürk Airport (IST) (   Turkey)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM), Norway
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Flightnumber:TK1754
Narrative:
A 40 year old man attempted hijack Flight 1754 on a flight from Oslo (GEN) to Istanbul's Atatürk Airport (IST). The hijacker tried to enter the cockpit and demanded that the plane return to Norway. The man claimed that he had a bomb and that he would blow up the aircraft if the aircraft was not going back to Norway. A number of passengers overpowered the man and the 737 landed at Istanbul's Atatürk Airport were the hijacker was arrested.
The hijacker had gone on a hunger strike for 43 days in the summer of 2009 in an attempt to get a Norwegian residence permit.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Passengers overpower hijacker on Norway-Turkey flight (Reuters, 5-1-2011)
» Turkish Airlines hijack attempt foiled by passengers (Hurriyet Daily News, 5-1-2011)

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-8F2-TC-JGZ
accident date: 05-01-2011
type: Boeing 737-8F2 (WL)
registration: TC-JGZ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oslo-Gardermoen Airport to Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport as the crow flies is 2440 km (1525 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org