| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 09 JAN 2011 |
| Time: | ca 19:45 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-286 |
| Operator: | Iran Air |
| Registration: | EP-IRP |
| C/n / msn: | 20945/1048 |
| First flight: | 1974-06-12 (36 years 7 months) |
| Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 67 / Occupants: 94 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 77 / Occupants: 105 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 8 km (5 mls) from Urmia (Orumiyeh) Airport (OMH) (Iran)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran |
| Destination airport: | Urmia (Orumiyeh) Airport (OMH/OITR), Iran |
| Flightnumber: | 277 |
Narrative:An Iran Air Boeing 727 passenger jet was damaged beyond repair in an accident about 8 km from Urmia (Orumiyeh) Airport (OMH), Iran. There were 94 passengers and eleven crew members on board. The airplane operated on flight IR277 from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) to Urmia (Orumiyeh) Airport (OMH). It left Tehran at 18:15, after a delay of over two hours due to severe weather at the destination.
Latest media reports indicate that 77 people were killed, 26 people were injured and two missing.
The Deputy Minister of Roads and Transportation indicated that the accident occurred during a forced landing outside the airport.
Weather reported about the time of the accident (16:15 UTC / 19:45 local) was:
OITR 091600Z 26004KT 0800 SN SCT015 SCT020 OVC060 00/00 Q1016=
[16:00 UTC: Wind 260 degrees at 4 knots; Visibility 800 m in snow; scattered clouds 1,500 ft; scattered clouds 2,000 ft.; overcast 6,000 ft.; Temperature 0°C; Dew point 0°C; 1016 hPa]
Sources:
» IRNA, FARS
Photos
Video/animation
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport to Urmia (Orumiyeh) Airport as the crow flies is 595 km (372 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.