ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 FAE449 El Capricho area
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 20 January 2011
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration: FAE449
MSN: 834
First flight: 1986
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:El Capricho area (   Ecuador)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pastaza-Shell Mera Airport (PTZ/SESM), Ecuador
Destination airport:Tena Airport (SETE), Ecuador
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 plane, serial FAE449, was damaged beyond repair in an accident at El Capricho area, Ecuador.
The airplane was serving isolated communities of the Amazon, as part of a special economic air program of the ECORAE - Instituto para el Ecodesarrollo Regional Amazónico.

Sources:
» 5 muertos tras caída de Avión militar (El Universo, 20-1-2011)
» URGENTE: Avión Twin Otter de la FAE se accidentó (FAE)

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-300-FAE449
accident date: 20-01-2011
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
registration: FAE449

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pastaza-Shell Mera Airport to Tena Airport as the crow flies is 63 km (40 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org