Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:27 JAN 2011
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 500CRF
Operator:Fly540
Registration: 5X-FFD
C/n / msn: 10530
First flight: 1976
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 532-7 Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL) (Kenya) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW), Kenya
Destination airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW), Kenya
Narrative:
A Fokker F-27 cargo plane sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL), Kenya. All four crew members sustained minor injuries.
The aircraft was conducting a post-maintenance test flight when the crew aborted the takeoff from runway 07. The aircraft overran the runway, went through the perimeter fence, collapsed the nose wheel, and ended up in a maize field.

Events:

Sources:
» Fly 540 plane crash-lands in maize field (Daily Nation 27-1-2011)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nairobi-Wilson Airport to Nairobi-Wilson Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share