Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:09 FEB 2011
Time:15:15
Type:Beechcraft 1900D
Operator:Wasaya Airways
Registration: C-FWAX
C/n / msn: UE-297
First flight: 1997
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Kasabonika Airport, ON (XKS) (Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Wunnummin Lake Airport, ON (WNN), Canada
Destination airport:Kasabonika Airport, ON (XKS), Canada
Flightnumber: 937
Narrative:
Wasaya Airways flight WSG937, a Beech 1900D aircraft (C-FWAX) was landing on runway 03 at the Kasabonika, Ontario airport with 13 passengers and two crew onboard. Shortly after touchdown, the aircraft began to weathercock and then veer to the left. The flight crew applied right wheel braking and increased right engine beta input. The aircraft continued to the left and then full reverse thrust was applied. Both engines were then shut down and the aircraft struck a snow bank and came to rest in deep snow, approximately 10 feet past the runway lights. All occupants immediately evacuated the aircraft.
Two passengers received minor injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged.
The weather at the time was clear and cold and wind from 300° at 10 gusting to 18 knots. Runway conditions were hard packed snow with ice patches. There are no facilities available at Kasabonika to measure the runway friction index or radio facilities to report it to pilots.

Sources:
» CADORS id 2011O0246

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wunnummin Lake Airport, ON to Kasabonika Airport, ON as the crow flies is 81 km (51 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share