Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:14 FEB 2011
Time:08:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP-E20
Operator:Central American Airways - CAA
Registration: HR-AUQ
C/n / msn: 912603
First flight: 1991
Engines: 2 Walter M-601E
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Cerro de Hula (Honduras) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM), Honduras
Destination airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG), Honduras
Flightnumber: 731
Narrative:
A Let L-410 passenger plane, HR-AUQ, was destroyed in an accident near Cerro de Hula, Honduras. All 12 passengers and two crew members on board were killed. The airplane operated on Central American Airways flight 731 from San Pedro Sula (SAP) to Tegucigalpa (TGU).
The flight had departed San Pedro Sula at 07:04 for the forty minute flight to Tegucigalpa. The airplane crashed in a forest at 08:02.

Weather about the time of the accident (08:00 local / 14:00 UTC) was:
MHTG 141400Z 36009KT 5000 VCSH FEW007 BKN020 17/14 Q1022 A3018 NOSIG=
[Wind 360 degrees at 9 knots; Visibility 5000m; Showers in the vicinity; Few clouds 700 ft., broken clouds 2,000 ft.; Temperature 17°C; Dew point 14°C; 1022 hPa

Sources:
» El Tiempo
» La Tribuna
» Confirmado: Catorce personas fallecieron en accidente de aviación en Las Mesitas (Proceso, 14-2-2011)

Photos
photo of Let L-410UVP-E20 HR-AUQ

Video/animation

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
1991 CCCP-67673 Aeroflot stored, not delivered
1992 OK-WDP Let ?
1 DEC 1993 J2-KBF Puntavia delivered
1994 J2-KBF Somali Air Services leased
1997 OK-WDP Let
DEC 1997 LV-WYV Orion
2001 S9-TBY Aerotec International
21 FEB 2002 D-CLET Aerotec International registered
SEP 2002 D-CLET Antares
AUG 2007 HH-AVP delivered
DEC 2007 HR-AUQ Central American Airways

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport to Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport as the crow flies is 171 km (107 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Let L-410

  • 99th loss
  • 1138+ built
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Honduras
  • 6th worst accident
»safety profile