ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-368 HZ-AIS Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 16 February 2011
Type:Silhouette image of generic B743 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-368
Operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AIS
MSN: 23270/645
First flight: 1986-05-19 (24 years 9 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce RB211-524D4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 260
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 277
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED) (   Saudi Arabia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED/OEMA), Saudi Arabia
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-368, HZ-AIS, sustained substantial damage in a taxiway excursion after landing at Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED), Saudi Arabia. There were no injuries to the 260 passengers and 17 crewmembers onboard, but the airplane was substantially damaged.
Saudi flight SV817 had just landed on runway 17 and exited the runway at taxiway B. It then entered a sandy area. The main undercarriage dug in, causing the no. 1 and 2 engine to contact the ground.

Classification:
Taxiway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Boeing-747-368-HZ-AIS
accident date: 16-02-2011
type: Boeing 747-368
registration: HZ-AIS
accident date: 16-02-2011
type: Boeing 747-368
registration: HZ-AIS

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport to Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport as the crow flies is 703 km (440 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 747

  • 1551+ built
  • 54th loss
» safety profile

 Saudi Arabia
  • 20th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org