Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:18 FEB 2011
Time:11:04
Type:Learjet 24
Operator:Escuela de Aviación Rutas Aereas Mayas
Registration: XB-GHO
C/n / msn: 24-141
First flight: 1967
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-6
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pachuca-Ingeniero Juan Guillermo Villasana Airport (Mexico) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pachuca-Ingeniero Juan Guillermo Villasana Airport (MMPC), Mexico
Destination airport:Pachuca-Ingeniero Juan Guillermo Villasana Airport (MMPC), Mexico
Narrative:
Crashed into a building that housed a military canine unit at the airport and burst into flames.

Sources:
» Se estrella avioneta en Hidalgo; dos muertos
» Ministry of Communications and Transport (SCT) press release

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pachuca-Ingeniero Juan Guillermo Villasana Airport to Pachuca-Ingeniero Juan Guillermo Villasana Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share