Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:27 FEB 2011
Time:15:10
Type:Swearingen SA227-DC Metro 23
Operator:Línea Aérea Amaszonas
Registration: CP-2473
C/n / msn: DC-842B
First flight: 1993
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-12U-701G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB) (Bolivia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Borja Airport (SRJ/SLSB), Bolivia
Destination airport:Rurrenabaque Airport (RBQ/SLRQ), Bolivia
Narrative:
A Swearingen Metro, registered CP-2473, was damaged during a forced landing at La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB), Bolivia.
The airplane operated on a domestic flight from San Borja (SRJ) to Rurrenabaque (RBQ) when the undercarriage failed to lock down while on approach. The crew decided to divert to La Paz for a forced landing. The left main landing failed to lock down and the airplane landed with nose gear and right hand main gear extended.

Sources:
» AviaciónBoliviana.net

Photos
photo of Swearingen SA227-DC Metro 23 CP-2473

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Borja Airport to Rurrenabaque Airport as the crow flies is 94 km (59 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share