Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:05 MAR 2011
Time:10:40
Type:Antonov 148-100E
Operator:Voronezh Aircraft Production Association (VASO)
Registration: 61708
C/n / msn: 41-03
First flight: 2011-01-03 (2 months)
Cycles:32
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Garbuzovo, Belgorod Region (Russia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Voronezh-Pridacha Airport (UUOD), Russia
Destination airport:Voronezh-Pridacha Airport (UUOD), Russia
Narrative:
An Antonov 148-100E jet, registered 61708, was destroyed in an accident near Garbuzovo, Belgorod Region, Russia, killing all six crew members.
The airplane, operating on its 32nd flight, was used to train pilots of the Myanmar Air Force. The AN-148 was due to be delivered to Myanmar later that year.
Around 10:40 the aircraft broke up in flight. Parts of the aircraft, including part of the horizontal stabilizer with elevator, were found 2-3 km from the main crash site.

The cause of the accident was the inadvertently permitted the aircraft to accelerate 110 km/h above the design limit speed during an emergency descent.
This led to low-frequency vibrations on the aircraft in all axes, an increase of alternating accelerations exceeding the margin of safety. The result was the break up of the aircraft in the air, followed by its collision with the earth.
The main factors contributing to the accident were:
1) untimely and inadequate actions of the crew to control the emergency decent;
2) lack of proper coordination among the members of the crew;
3) deviations from recommendations in the flight manual in executing the emergency descent ;
4) misleading indications on basic instruments when outside characteristic operating conditions

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Gazeta.ru
» Equipment failure is prime cause of An-148 crash - SK (ITAR-TASS, 9-3-2011)
» Investigative Committee statement (9-3-2011)

Photos
No Photo Available

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Voronezh-Pridacha Airport to Voronezh-Pridacha Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share