ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 100 N303FZ Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport, IN (JVY)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 23 March 2011
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 100
Operator:Aviation Transport Solutions LLC
Registration: N303FZ
MSN: 218
First flight: 1989
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport, IN (JVY) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hamilton Airport, OH (HAO/KHAO), United States of America
Destination airport:Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport, IN (JVY/KJVY), United States of America
Narrative:
A Falcon 10 business jet, N303FZ, was substantially damaged when it departed the runway during landing at Clark Regional Airport (KJVY), Indiana. The captain, first officer, and sole passenger were not injured.
The captain was the pilot-flying during the accident flight. After departure, the flight had to circumnavigate around numerous thunderstorms that affected the planned route of flight. When the flight was within 25 nautical miles (nm) of its intended destination, the flight crew cancelled the instrument flight plan and concluded the flight under visual flight rules.
The captain noted the wind was from 310 degrees at 19 knots, gusting 27 knots. A 5 nm straight-in final approach was flown to runway 36 (5,500 feet by 100 feet). The captain reported that the landing reference speed (Vref) was 110 knots, which included a 5 knot gust factor. As the airplane touched down on its main landing gear, it encountered a wind gust that raised the left wing. The captain corrected with a left roll input as he simultaneously reduced the airplane's pitch in an attempt to place the nose wheel onto the runway, but the airplane became airborne and drifted off the runway. The airplane touched down for the second time in the grassy area alongside the runway where the subsequent landing roll was completed without further incident. The captain reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

A postaccident examination of the airframe revealed that the right main landing gear had shifted/twisted inside the wheel well damaging both forward and aft spar assemblies. Additionally, the aft movement of the nose landing gear had damaged the forward pressure bulkhead. Both engines appeared to have ingested foreign object debris past their first compressor stages.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing in strong and gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 300 days (10 months)
Accident number: CEN11LA265
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Dassault-Falcon-100-F-GHSK
accident date: 23-03-2011
type: Dassault Falcon 100
registration: F-GHSK

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hamilton Airport, OH to Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport, IN as the crow flies is 152 km (95 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org