| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 28 MAR 2011 |
| Time: | 19:45 |
| Type: | 
Cessna 550 Citation II |
| Operator: | Zhong Fei General Aviation Company (CFGAC) |
| Registration: | B-7026 |
| C/n / msn: | 550-0305 |
| First flight: | 1981 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT15D-4 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | mis |
| Location: | Manas County, Hui Autonomous Prefecture of Changji (China)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Survey/research |
| Departure airport: | Korla (ZWKL), China |
| Destination airport: | Korla (ZWKL), China |
Narrative:A Cessna Citation II jet plane went missing during a survey flight out of Korla, China, with three crew members on board.
The airplane took off around 16:00 from Korla Airport, heading north on a survey mission above the mountain range in Mongolian Autonomous Prefecture of Bayingolin. Initial search missions in that region failed to locate the plane. It was then assumed that the plane may have strayed off course, crashing in Manas County, Hui Autonomous Prefecture of Changji.
Fatality index is presumed.
Sources:
» Xinhua
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.