Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:04 APR 2011
Time:ca 14:00
Type:Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-100ER
Operating for:United Nations - UN
Leased from:Georgian Airways
Registration: 4L-GAE
C/n / msn: 7070
First flight: 1995
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-3A1
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 33
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) (Congo (Democratic Republic)) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport (FKI/FZIC), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Flightnumber: 834
Narrative:
A CRJ-100ER passenger plane was destroyed in an accident at Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH). The airplane carried 29 passengers and four crew members. One occupant survived the accident.
The airplane operated on behalf of the United Nations Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (MONUSCO) on flight UNO834 from Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) to Kisangani (FKI) and Entebbe (EBB), Uganda and return. The airplane was operating on the final leg of the flight when it crashed in rainy weather.

The weather reported about one hour after the accident (15:00 local / 14:00 UTC):
METAR FZAA 041400Z 34004KT 9000 TS SCT020 FEW028CB BKN110 24/23 Q1008 CB SECT NE-NW BECMG NSW=
[Wind: 340 degrees at 4 knots; visibility: 9000m; thunderstorm; scattered clouds at 2000 ft; few clouds with cumulonimbus at 2,800 ft; broken clouds at 11,000 ft; Temperature: 24°C; Dewpoint: 23°C; pressure: 1008 hPa; cumulonimbus to the NE-NW, becoming No Significant Weather]

Sources:
» AFP
» Radio Okapi
» MONUSCO statement

Photos
photo of Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-100ER 4L-GAE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport to Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport as the crow flies is 1219 km (762 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

CRJ100

  • 10th loss
  • 1021+ built
  • 3rd worst accident
safety profile

 Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile