Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:16 APR 2011
Type:Yakovlev 40K
Operator:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Air Enterprise
Registration: RA-88241
C/n / msn: 9641351
First flight: 1977
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Ust-Kamchatsk Airport (Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ust-Kamchatsk Airport (UHPK), Russia
Destination airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP), Russia
Flightnumber: 123
Narrative:
A Yakovlev 40K passenger jet, registered RA-88241, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Ust-Kamchatsk Airport, Russia. None of the 21 passengers and five crew were injured.
Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Air Enterprise Flight 123 took off from Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport for a short flight to Ossora Airport. Inclement weather forced the crew to divert to Ust-Kamchatsk. Because weather had not improved, the flight was to return to Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky. During take off on runway 07 the Yak-40 suffered a runway excursion. The right landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest in the snow.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ust-Kamchatsk Airport to Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport as the crow flies is 433 km (271 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share