Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:04 MAY 2011
Time:10:45
Type:Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Northeast Shuttles
Registration: VT-NES
C/n / msn: 208B-2025
First flight: 2008
Total airframe hrs:1079
Cycles:1823
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lengpui Airport (AJL) (India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Imphal Municipal Airport (IMF/VEIM), India
Destination airport:Lengpui Airport (AJL/VELP), India
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan passenger plane, registered VT-NES, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Lengpui Airport (AJL), India.
The aircraft was operating a non scheduled flight from Imphal to Lengpui with ten persons on board including the pilot. The aircraft took off normally from Imphal at 10:00 hrs and subsequently came in contact with ATC Lengpui at 10:23hrs. ATC Lengpui conveyed the latest available weather with visibility as 4500 m. The pilot requested special VFR which was approved by the tower controller.
Visibility further dropped to 2000 m and the pilot preferred to enter a holding pattern, in coordination with ATC at 10 miles maintaining visual separation with terrain at an altitude of 6500 feet. The pilot thereafter without any communication with ATC reported downwind for runway 17 and subsequently reported for final. When the aircraft reported final, the controller after sighting the aircraft gave the landing clearance with wind as calm and runway surface wet.
The aircraft touched down well past the threshold at a high speed with a remaining distance in which it was impossible to stop the aircraft. It climbed a 10 feet high platform constructed to install the Localizer antenna at the end of runway 17. As the speed of the aircraft was high, it continued past the localizer platform and fell in a ravine approximately 60 feet deep.
All 9 passengers and the pilot escaped unhurt. There was no fire.

Cause of the Accident: "The cause of the accident was inadequate skill level of the pilot to execute a safe landing during marginal weather condition."

Events:

Sources:

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: DGAC India
report status: Final
report number: Final report
report released:20-JUN-2012
duration of investigation:413 days (1 year 1.6 months)
download report: Final investigation report of accident to m/s North East Shuttles Private limited Cessna Caravan 208B aircraft VT-NES at Lengpui Airport on 04.05.2011 (DGAC India Final report)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Imphal Municipal Airport to Lengpui Airport as the crow flies is 157 km (98 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share