Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:28 MAY 2011
Time:ca 14:00
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter
Operator:Alaska West Air
Registration: N87AW
C/n / msn: 52
First flight: 1954
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34AG
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:128 km (80 mls) NW of Bettles Field, AK (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Coldfoot Airport, AK (CXF), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
he pilot was landing at a remote, private airstrip. He said the landing area was soft, and as the airplane touched down it veered to the left. His efforts to abort the landing with the runway remaining was unsuccessful. The airplane exited the right side of the landing area and collided with a fuel tank farm. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, aileron, and the fuselage. The pilot said there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for the landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share