Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:06 JUN 2011
Time:10:25
Type:Antonov 26
Operating for:DHL Aviation
Leased from:Solenta Aviation
Registration: TR-LII
C/n / msn: 8007 ?
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:2,3 km (1.4 mls) S off Libreville Airport (LBV) (Gabon) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Port Gentil Airport (POG/FOOG), Gabon
Destination airport:Libreville Airport (LBV/FOOL), Gabon
Flightnumber: 122A
Narrative:
An Antonov 26 cargo plane, operating on a flight for DHL, crashed into the sea just off the shore near Libreville Airport (LBV). The airplane came to rest submerged with the top of the tail sticking out of the water. All three crew members and single passenger, survived the accident.
The airplane had departed Port Gentil Airport (POG) at 09:47 on a flight to Libreville (LBV) where it was expected to land at 10:22. During the approach phase the pilot reported problems with the hydraulic system and announced that the flight would perform a go around. Shortly thereafter, the aircraft crashed into the sea.

Sources:
» Gabon : Urgent ! Crash d'un avion bimoteur de type cessna aux abords de l'ex hôtel Dialogue (LVDPG, 6-6-2011)
» AFP
» Info Gabon (7-6-2011)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Port Gentil Airport to Libreville Airport as the crow flies is 149 km (93 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share