Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:24 JUN 2011
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov 2R
Operator:Avialesookhrana
Registration: RA-40420
C/n / msn: 1G223-46
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:near Beregovoy, Amur Region (Russia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Zeya Airport (UHBE), Russia
Destination airport:Bomnak Airfield, Russia
Narrative:
The plane made an emergency landing on a river bank at the edge of a forest because of technical problems. None of the 13 people on board was injured.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share