Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:04 JUL 2011
Time:16:15
Type:Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Missinippi Airways
Registration: C-FMCB
C/n / msn: 208B-1114
First flight: 2005
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pukatawagan Airport, MB (XPK) (Canada) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pukatawagan Airport, MB (XPK/ZCFG), Canada
Destination airport:The Pas/Grace Lake Airport, MB (YQD), Canada
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan was destroyed when it crashed on takeoff from Pukatawagan Airport, MB (XPK), Canada. There were eight passengers on board and one pilot. One passenger was killed in the accident.
During the takeoff run on runway 33, the aircraft's airspeed indicator initially rose as the aircraft accelerated and its nose wheel lifted off the runway. The flaps were set to 20° and the engine produced rated power. During the takeoff roll, the aircraft encountered several soft spots near the taxiway intersection. The pilot applied rearward pressure on the control yoke and one or both main wheels briefly lifted off the runway, but the airspeed stopped increasing and the aircraft did not remain airborne. The pilot rejected the takeoff with an estimated 600 feet of runway remaining. The pilot selected engine power to idle, reverse propeller thrust, and flaps to 0° to maximize braking traction. The aircraft continued past the end of runway 33. The aircraft was travelling at a relatively low speed but the pilot was unable to stop before the aircraft dropped off the steep slope and proceeded down an embankment before coming to rest in a ravine. As a result of the impact, the aircraft was damaged and its fuel system was compromised. A post-crash fire ensued.
The airplane was owned by Beaver Air Service, which flies under the name Missinippi Airways.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. Runway conditions, the pilot's takeoff technique, and possible shifting wind conditions combined to reduce the rate of the aircraft's acceleration during the takeoff roll and prevented it from attaining takeoff airspeed.
2. The pilot rejected the takeoff past the point from which a successful rejected takeoff could be completed within the available stopping distance.
3. The steep drop-off and sharp slope reversal at the end of Runway 33 contributed to the occupant injuries and fuel system damage that in turn caused the fire. This complicated passenger evacuation and prevented the rescue of the injured passenger.
4. The deceased passenger was not wearing the available shoulder harness. This contributed to the serious injuries received as a result of the impact when the aircraft reached the bottom of the ravine and ultimately to his death in the post-impact fire.

Events:

Sources:
» Transportation Safety Board probing Pukatawagan plane crash (CJOB)
» CADORS nr.2011C2309

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Transportation Safety Board (TSB) - Canada
report status: Final
report number: Report Number A11C0102
report released:21-JUN-2012
duration of investigation:353 days (11.8 months)
download report: Aviation Investigation Report Runway Overrun Beaver Air Services Limited Partnership (Missinippi Airways) Cessna 208B, C-FMCB Pukatawagan, Manitoba 04 July 2011 (TSB Report Number A11C0102)

Follow-up / safety actions
The company has implemented a new short-field take-off procedure that follows the normal take-off procedure in the C208B POH. The company will also have more emphasis on short/soft field take-off/landing procedures in future ground schools for all aircraft types operated.

Photos
photo of Cessna 208B Grand Caravan C-FMCB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pukatawagan Airport, MB to The Pas/Grace Lake Airport, MB as the crow flies is 212 km (133 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share