| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 06 JUL 2011 |
| Time: | 00:10 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 76TD |
| Operator: | Silk Way Airlines |
| Registration: | 4K-AZ55 |
| C/n / msn: | 2053420680 |
| First flight: | 2005 |
| Engines: | 4 Soloviev D-30KP-2 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | ca 25 km from Bagram Air Base (BPM) (Afghanistan)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB), Azerbaijan |
| Destination airport: | Bagram Air Base (BPM/OAIX), Afghanistan |
Narrative:An Ilyushin 76TD cargo plane, registered 4K-AZ55, was destroyed in an accident near Bagram Air Base, Afghanistan. The plane is said to have flown into the side of a mountain at about 12,500 feet (3,800 meters).
The transport plane carried a total of 18 tons of cargo for the NATO-led forces at Bagram Air Base. The flight left Baku, Azerbaijan at 21:26 local time. Contact with the flight was lost at 00:10 local time. At the same time a flash and fire were observed on a mountainside about 25 km from Bagram.
Sources:
» Xinhua
»
Trend
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport to Bagram Air Base as the crow flies is 1782 km (1114 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.