Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:13 JUL 2011
Time:06:54
Type:Let L-410UVP-E20
Operator:NOAR Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-NOB
C/n / msn: 2722
First flight: 2010
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,7 km (1.1 mls) SSE of Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF), Brazil
Destination airport:Natal-Augusto Severo International Airport, RN (NAT/SBNT), Brazil
Narrative:
A Let L-410 passenger plane, registered PR-NOB, was destroyed in an accident near Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC), Brazil. All 14 passengers and two crew members were killed. The airplane operated on NOAR Linhas Aéreas Flight 4896 from Recife (REC) to Mossoró (MVF) with an en route stop at Natal (NAT).
The airplane had taken off from runway 18 at Recife at 06:51. At 06:51:55 the pilot reported that he wanted to turn back to the runway for an emergency landing on runway 36. At 06:53:57 the pilot reported that he would attempt a forced landing on the beach of Boa Viagem. The airplane came down in a vacant lot near the beach, located 1700 m from the runway threshold.

Sources:
» G1
» Força Aérea Brasileira

Photos
photo of Let L-410UVP-E20 PR-NOB

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE to Natal-Augusto Severo International Airport, RN as the crow flies is 248 km (155 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Let L-410

  • 101st loss
  • 1138+ built
  • 11th worst accident
safety profile

 Brazil
  • 65th worst accident
»safety profile