ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 767-332ER (WL) N185DN Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 14 July 2011
Time:19:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 767-332ER (WL)
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N185DN
MSN: 27961/576
First flight: 1995-04-21 (16 years 3 months)
Total airframe hrs:76810
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney PW4060
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 204
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 214
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), United States of America
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Flightnumber:DL266
Narrative:
A Delta Air Lines Boeing 767-300ER, N185DN, operating as Delta flight 266, was taxiing on taxiway B for departure on runway 04 at Boston Logan International Airport (BOS), when its left winglet struck the horizontal stabilizer of an Atlantic Southeast Airlines CRJ900, N132EV, operating as ASA flight 4904, which was number three in line on taxiway M waiting for departure on runway 09.
As the B767 approached and passed the intersection with taxiway M, the left winglet of the B767 struck the horizontal tail of the CRJ900. The CRJ900 sustained substantial damage, which included damage to the horizontal tail and vertical tail; the airplane lost fluid in all three hydraulic systems. Parts of the B767 winglet were sheared off and embedded in the tail of the CRJ900. The passengers on the CRJ900 were deplaned on the taxiway, and the B767 taxied back to the terminal.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The B767 Captain's failure to maintain a safe clearance between his wing and the tail of the CRJ900 that was stopped on a taxiway."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 9 months
Accident number: DCA11CA084B
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Boston-Logan International Airport, MA to Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport as the crow flies is 5509 km (3443 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org