Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:26 JUL 2011
Time:09:00
Type:Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Royal Moroccan Air Force
Registration: CNA-OQ
C/n / msn: 4892
First flight: 1981
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A-15
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 71 / Occupants: 71
Total:Fatalities: 80 / Occupants: 80
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) E of Goulimime Airport (GLN) (Morocco) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dakhla (Villa Cisneros), Western Sahara (VIL/GMMH), Morocco
Destination airport:Goulimime Airport (GLN), Morocco
Narrative:
A Royal Moroccan Air Force C-130 Hercules transport plane was destroyed in an accident near Goulimime (also known as Guelmim). Seventy-eight occupants were killed instantly and two survived. Both survivors later died. The airplane carried nine crew members, 60 troops and 11 civilians. It operated on a flight from Dakhla to Kinitra with an en route stop at Goulimime.

Sources:
» BBC

Photos
photo of Lockheed C-130H Hercules CNA-OQ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dakhla (Villa Cisneros), Western Sahara to Goulimime Airport as the crow flies is 826 km (516 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 289th loss
  • 2041 built
  • 10th worst accident
safety profile

 Morocco
  • 3rd worst accident
»safety profile