Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:29 JUL 2011
Time:09:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 777-266ER
Operator:EgyptAir
Registration: SU-GBP
C/n / msn: 28423/71
First flight: 1997-05-05 (14 years 3 months)
Total airframe hrs:48281
Cycles:11448
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney PW4090
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 307
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 317
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cairo International Airport (CAI) (Egypt)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Destination airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN), Saudi Arabia
Flightnumber: 667
Narrative:
A Boeing 777-266ER, SU-GBP, sustained substantial damage in a cockpit fire at Cairo International Airport (CAI), Egypt.
The aircraft was preparing for departure at Gate F7, Terminal 3 at Cairo Airport at the time the crew detected a fire at the right hand lower portion of the cockpit area, below the number 3 window. The crew and passengers expeditiously deplaned with no injuries.

Examination of the aircraft determined that the cockpit was extensively damaged, and two holes were burned through the aircraft external skin just below the First Officer’s window. In addition, smoke damage occurred throughout the aircraft, and heat damage was found on overhead structures well aft of the cockpit.
The crew oxygen system has a number of oxygen lines and hoses running through the area were the fire started. Some of those hoses are electrically conductive, according to research. The investigators are conducting tests to determine if a failure involving these hoses could have been the primary cause of the fire.

Currently, the Boeing Company, in coordination with the investigation and the Federal Aviation Administration of the United States, is working to develop mitigation strategies that are designed to eliminate this potential source of fire in the cockpit. Boeing is working to finalize a Service Bulletin that is designed to inspect for and eliminate potential electrical faults around the crew oxygen system lines and hoses. In addition, Boeing is developing plans to replace the current crew oxygen system hoses with new, non-conductive hoses and is evaluating the benefits to providing additional electrical grounding points for crew oxygen system components.

CONCLUSIONS:
Examination of the aircraft revealed that the fire originated near the first officer's oxygen mask supply tubing, which is located underneath the side console below the no. 3 right hand flight deck window. Oxygen from the flight crew oxygen system is suspected to have contributed to the fire's intensity and speed.
The cause of the fire could not be conclusively determined. It is not yet known whether the oxygen system breach occurred first, providing a flammable enviromnent or whether the oxygen system breach occurred as a result of the fire.
Accident could be related to the following probable causes:
1. Electrical fault or short circuit resulted in electrical heating of flexible hoses in the flight crew oxygen system. (Electrical Short Circuits: contact between aircraft wiring and oxygen system components may be possible if multiple wire clamps are missing or fractured or if wires are incorrectly installed).
2. Exposure to Electrical Current

Events:

Sources:
» Investigation Progress Statement for the Boeing 777 Cockpit fire accident dated 29/07/2011

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Air Accident Investigation Central Department, Ministry of Civil Aviation - Egypt
report status: Final
report number: Final report
report released:01-SEP-2012
duration of investigation:400 days (1 year 1.2 months)
download report: EgyptAir Boeing 777-200 aircraft cockpit fire at Cairo Airport on 29th July 2011 Registration SU-GBP Fight No MS 667 Cairo / Jeddah (AAICD Final report)

Follow-up / safety actions

MoCA Egypt issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
photo of Boeing 777-266ER SU-GBP

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cairo International Airport to Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport as the crow flies is 1209 km (756 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share