Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:02 AUG 2011
Time:13:27
Type:Cessna 208B Grand Caravan (C-98A)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: FAB2735
C/n / msn: 208B-2130
First flight: 2009
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Bom Jardim da Serra, SC (Brazil) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Porto Alegre-Canoas Air Base, RS (SBCO), Brazil
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL), Brazil
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B (C-98A) Grand Caravan, serial FAB2735, was destroyed in an accident near Bom Jardim da Serra, Brazil. All eight people aboard died.
The Brazilian Air Force plane took off from Porto Alegre-Canoas Air Base at 11:45 on a flight to Rio de Janeiro-Galeão (GIG). It came down on the slope of a small hill between the villages of Bom Jardim da Serra and São Joaquim.
The Cessna was operated by the 5° ETA (Esquadrão de Transporte Aéreo).

Sources:
» FAB media release
» Aeronave da força Aérea Brasileira cai em Bom Jardim da Serra (São Joaquim Online, 2-8-2011)

Photos
photo of Cessna 208B Grand Caravan (C-98A) FAB2735

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Porto Alegre-Canoas Air Base, RS to Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ as the crow flies is 1114 km (696 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share