Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:15 AUG 2011
Type:Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:over Afghanistan (Afghanistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Lockheed C-130 Hercules was damaged in a midair collision with an unmanned aircraft over Afghanistan. The AAI RQ-7 Shadow unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) struck the Hercules' left hand wing between engines nr.1 and 2. The Hercules sustained damaged but managed to land safely but the RQ-7 crashed.
The RQ-7 is a small reconnaissance plane used by U.S. Forces in Afghanistan. It has a 4,30 metre wing span and weighs 170 kgs.

Sources:
» AUVSI: RQ-7 likely not to blame for C-130 collision (FlightGlobal)
» Images of damaged C130 after RQ 7 midair surface from Afghanistan (sUAS News)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share