Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 20 August 2011 |
Time: | 12:00 |
Type: |  IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-7 Islander |
Operator: | Trans Guyana Airways |
Registration: | 8R-GHD |
MSN: | 622 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Port Kaituma Airport (PKM) ( Guyana)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Port Kaituma Airport (PKM), Guyana |
Narrative:A Trans Guyana Airways Britten-Norman BN-2A-7 Islander skidded off the runway at Port Kaituma and crashed into a fence while attempting to land during rainy weather.
Several passengers sustained minor injuries.
Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)
Sources:
»
Kaieteur News»
Stabroek News
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.