ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310 9M-MDM Lawas Airport (LWY)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 24 August 2011
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310
Operator:MASwings
Registration: 9M-MDM
MSN: 804
First flight: 1988
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Lawas Airport (LWY) (   Malaysia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miri Airport (MYY/WBGR), Malaysia
Destination airport:Lawas Airport (LWY/WBGW), Malaysia
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter passenger plane, 9M-MDM, was damaged in a runway excursion accident at Lawas Airport (LWY), Malaysia.
None of the 16 passengers and two crew were injured.
The airplane operated Flight 3516, a domestic service from Miri (MYY) to Lawas (LWY). On landing on runway 19 the Twin Otter veered right off the runway, collapsing the nose gear.

The airplane was involved in a fatal accident when it crashed on October 10, 2013 at Kudat Airport (KUD), Malaysia.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» Twin Otter veers off runway at Lawas Airport, 16 passengers and 2 crew safe (The Star, 25-8-2011)
» 18 survive crash-landing in Lawas (Borneo Post, 25-8-2011)

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-310-9M-MDM
accident date: 24-08-2011
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310
registration: 9M-MDM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miri Airport to Lawas Airport as the crow flies is 167 km (104 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org