Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:- (No safety board investigation)
Date:25 AUG 2011
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A300B4-620
Operator:Afriqiyah Airways
Registration: 5A-IAY
C/n / msn: 354
First flight: 1984-12-10 (26 years 9 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7R4H1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tripoli International Airport (TIP) (Libya)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Two Airbus A300 aircraft, 5A-IAY of Afriqiyah Airways and 5A-DLZ of Libyan Arab Airlines, were destroyed at Tripoli International Airport (TIP) during a battle between Libyan rebels and Gaddafi loyalists. Both aircraft burned out. Another aircraft, Airbus A320 5A-ONK, operated by Afriqiyah Airways sustained substantial damage after being hit by shelling in the lower fuselage. The resulting fire was quickly contained.

Events:

Sources:
» Reuters

Photos
photo of Airbus A300B4-620 5A-IAY

Video/animation

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share