| Status: | - (No safety board investigation) |
| Date: | 25 AUG 2011 |
| Type: | 
Airbus A300B4-622R |
| Operator: | Libyan Arab Airlines |
| Registration: | 5A-DLZ |
| C/n / msn: | 616 |
| First flight: | 1991-08-21 (20 years ) |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney PW4158 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tripoli International Airport (TIP) (Libya)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Two Airbus A300 aircraft, 5A-IAY of Afriqiyah Airways and 5A-DLZ of Libyan Arab Airlines, were destroyed at Tripoli International Airport (TIP) during a battle between Libyan rebels and Gaddafi loyalists. Both aircraft burned out. Another aircraft, Airbus A320 5A-ONK, operated by Afriqiyah Airways sustained substantial damage after being hit by shelling in the lower fuselage. The resulting fire was quickly contained.
Events:
Sources:
» CNN
Photos
Video/animation
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.