ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A320-214 5A-ONK Tripoli International Airport (TIP)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Thursday 25 August 2011
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-214
Operator:Afriqiyah Airways
Registration: 5A-ONK
MSN: 4330
First flight: 2010-06-01 (1 year 3 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-5B4/3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tripoli International Airport (TIP) (   Libya)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Two Airbus A300 aircraft, 5A-IAY of Afriqiyah Airways and 5A-DLZ of Libyan Arab Airlines, were destroyed at Tripoli International Airport (TIP) during a battle between Libyan rebels and Gaddafi loyalists. Both aircraft burned out. Another aircraft, Airbus A320 5A-ONK, operated by Afriqiyah Airways sustained substantial damage after being hit by shelling in the lower fuselage on the right hand side.
The aircraft was withdrawn from use and parked in a corner of the airport. It was struck by shelling during fighting between rival militias between July 25 and August 23, 2014. The airplane burned out.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Scramble 389

Photos

photo of Airbus-A320-214-5A-ONK
accident date: 25-08-2011
type: Airbus A320-214
registration: 5A-ONK

Video, social media

© Libyan Photographer

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Airbus A320

  • 4751+ built
  • 21st loss
» safety profile

 Libya
  • 27th worst accident (at the time)
  • 29th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org