Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:- (No safety board investigation)
Date:26 AUG 2011
Type:Ilyushin 76
Operator:?
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tripoli International Airport (TIP) (Libya)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 76 transport was destroyed at Tripoli International Airport (TIP) during a battle between Libyan rebels and Gaddafi loyalists.

Events:

Sources:
» Al Jazeera

Photos
No Photo Available

Video/animation

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share