Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Monday 29 August 2011 |
Time: | 03:54 |
Type: |  Airbus A320-214 |
Operator: | Gulf Air |
Registration: | A9C-AG |
MSN: | 4188 |
First flight: | 2010-01-19 (1 year 7 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 4758 |
Cycles: | 2301 |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-5B4/3 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Cochin International Airport (COK) ( India)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI), Bahrain |
Destination airport: | Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCI), India |
Flightnumber: | GF270 |
Narrative:An Airbus A320 was damaged in a runway excursion accident at Cochin International Airport (COK), India. Seven passengers were injured.
Gulf Air Flight GF270 operated on flight from Bahrain International Airport (BAH) to Cochin. Visibility at Cochin was limited to about 2000 m in rain. There were scattered clouds at 800 feet and 1500 feet. An ILS approach to runway 09 was flown by the captain. He disengaged the autopilot at 670 feet.
Passing 200 feet the aircraft was banking to the right and the drift angle of 4° left progressively started reducing. A side slip condition to the right was initiated which led to a deviation from the runway axis. The right wheel touched down 25 m from the runway centre line on the hard shoulder. The A320 went off the runway pavement onto the soft shoulders and came to a halt at 1235 m from the threshold. The nose gear collapsed as the airplane came to rest in the grass.
Probable Cause:
Cause: "The Runway Excursion was caused due to an error of judgment of the PIC during which was due to loss of situational awareness during reduced visibility conditions."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | Commission of Inquiry  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 296 days (10 months) | Accident number: | Final report | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)
Sources:
»
NDTV, 29-8-2011»
SKYbrary
Follow-up / safety actions
CoI India issued 6 Safety Recommendations
Issued: 20-JUN-2012 | To: | A9C-AG (1) |
Monsoon Conditions Training recommended by DGCA vide CAR, Section 8, Series C, Part-I dated 17-08-2011 may also be communicated to international Operators operating in India. |
Issued: 20-JUN-2012 | To: | A9C-AG (2) |
RVR (Drishti) eqpt. has not been functioning regularly. The equipment is manufactured by NAL. IMD may ensure that NAL is able to ensure serviceability for effective performance. This is applicable to all airfields where such equipment is installed. |
Issued: 20-JUN-2012 | To: Gulf Air | A9C-AG (3) |
Gulf Air may address the issue of CRM. Appropriate and focused interjection by PM whilst PIC was deviating from R/W axis during short finals, may have averted the incident. |
Issued: 20-JUN-2012 | To: | A9C-AG (4) |
Applying cross control and side slipping inadvertently on short finals, resulting in deviation from R/W Axis is a dangerous occurrence. Skill levels with reference to this aspect need attention. |
Issued: 20-JUN-2012 | To: | A9C-AG (5) |
Correct utilisation of FD to avoid large deviation of LOC, should be advocated. |
Issued: 20-JUN-2012 | To: DGCA | A9C-AG (6) |
After such incident when preliminary investigation is completed and there is no indication of maintenance or technical failure, it must be ensured by DGCA that the aircraft be released at the earliest. Apart from financial loss to the operator, high tech. equipment (Computers, Avionics etc.) exposed to weather for long durations, could cause irreparable damage. |
Show all...
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bahrain International Airport to Cochin International Airport as the crow flies is 3226 km (2016 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.