Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:02 SEP 2011
Time:17:48
Type:CASA C-212 Aviocar 300DF
Operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 966
C/n / msn: 443
First flight: 1994
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Isla Robinsón Crusoe Airport (Chile) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santiago-Pudahuel Airport (SCL/SCEL), Chile
Destination airport:Isla Robinsón Crusoe Airport (SCIR), Chile
Narrative:
A CASA C-212 Aviocar transport plane, operated by the Chilean Air Force, was destroyed when it crashed into the sea while on approach to Isla Robinsón Crusoe Airport.
The airplane had left Santiago (SCL) at 13:52 on a flight to Isla Robinsón Crusoe, one of the islands of the Juan Fernández archipelago. On the plane was a team from Televisión Nacional de Chile, members of NGOs, officials of the Council of Culture and staff of the Chilean Air Force. They were going to visit the islands to see the progress of relief activities following the 2010 earthquake.

Sources:
» FACh press releases
» La Tercera

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santiago-Pudahuel Airport to Isla Robinsón Crusoe Airport as the crow flies is 753 km (471 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

CASA 212

  • 79th loss
  • 460+ built
  • 9th worst accident
safety profile

 Chile
  • 6th worst accident
»safety profile