Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:06 SEP 2011
Time:18:50
Type:Swearingen SA227-BC Metro III
Operator:Aerocon
Registration: CP-2548
C/n / msn: BC-768B
First flight: 1992
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-11U-611G
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8 km (5 mls) NW of Trinidad Airport (TDD) (Bolivia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLCZ), Bolivia
Destination airport:Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR), Bolivia
Flightnumber: 238
Narrative:
A Swearingen SA.227BC Metro III passenger plane, CP-2548, was destroyed when it crashed near Trinidad Airport (TDD), Bolivia. Both crew members and six passengers were fatally injured. One passenger survived the accident.
The airplane operated on an Aerocon domestic flight from Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ) to Trinidad. It crashed into jungle while on approach to runway 14. The wreckage was located on September 8 around 12:00 and rescuers found the sole survivor on September 9.

Sources:
» El avión quedó hecho añicos; hallan restos de 8 ocupantes (La Razon, 9-9-2011)
» Minor Vidal se ubicó en el monte gracias al ruido de helicópteros

Photos
photo of Swearingen SA.227BC Metro III CP-2548

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
1990 N27531 Fairchild Aircraft Inc.
MAR 1992 XA-SBN Aeromexico delivered
MAR 1992 XA-SBN Aero Litoral leased
OCT 2000 N768ML Merlin Airways registered
JAN 2009 CP-2548 Aerocon registered

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport to Trinidad Airport as the crow flies is 380 km (237 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share