| Status: | - (No safety board investigation) |
| Date: | 09 SEP 2011 |
| Time: | 03:00 |
| Type: | Antonov 2TD |
| Operator: | Classic Wings |
| Registration: | D-FONC |
| C/n / msn: | 1G180-42 |
| First flight: | 1978 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bruchsal Airfield (Germany)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:An Antonov 2 biplane was destroyed by fire at night, while parked at Bruchsal Airfield, Germany. Arson is being suspected.
Sources:
»
Doppeldecker-Flugzeug in Flammen
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.