Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:14 SEP 2011
Time:ca 11:30
Type:Embraer 120ER Brasilia
Operator:Força Aérea Nacional Angolana - FANA
Registration: T-500
C/n / msn: 120359
First flight: 2002
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW118
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 23
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Huambo Airport (NOV) (Angola) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Huambo Airport (NOV/FNHU), Angola
Destination airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Narrative:
An Angolan Air Force Embraer 120 Brasilia was destroyed when it crashed at Huambo, Angola. The airplane broke in two and caught fire. Eleven army officers, including three generals, and six civilians died in the accident. Six occupants survived the crash.

Sources:
» Angop
» Lusa
» AngoNotícias

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Huambo Airport to Luanda Airport as the crow flies is 517 km (323 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Embraer 120

  • 17th loss
  • 357 built
  • 5th worst accident
safety profile

 Angola
  • 18th worst accident
»safety profile