| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 16 SEP 2011 |
| Time: | 19:11 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ 190-100 IGW (ERJ-190AR) |
| Operator: | TAME Ecuador |
| Registration: | HC-CEZ |
| C/n / msn: | 19000027 |
| First flight: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8752 |
| Cycles: | 13285 |
| Engines: | 2 General Electric CF34-10E5 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO) (Ecuador)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Loja Airport (LOH/SELO), Ecuador |
| Destination airport: | Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador |
| Flightnumber: | 148 |
Narrative:An Embraer ERJ-190AR passenger jet sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO), Ecuador. There were 97 passengers and six crew members on board. All occupants survived the accident and eleven occupants sustained minor injuries.
TAME Flight 148 departed Loja (LOH) at 18:26 on a domestic flight to Quito (UIO) in Ecuador. An IFR flight plan had been filed.
The en route part of the flight was uneventful. Quito Approach Control vectored the flight for an approach to runway 35. About 19:04 the crew selected the flaps for landing. Immediately the EICAS screen displayed a SLAT/FLAP system fault. The crew then attempted to resolve this problem by resetting the system. Five attempts were made without success. The slats remained in position 0 and the flaps had moved to position 2. The crew did not use the procedures established by Embraer and decided to continue the approach and landing.
The airplane touched down 880 metres down the runway and was not able to stop on the runway. It rolled off the runway, impacted antennas of the instrument landing system before it collided with a brick wall 300 metres from the runway end.
Weather about the time of the accident (19:11 LT / 00:11 Z):
SEQU 170000Z 32003KT 4000S 6000N TSRA FEW003 SCT023CB BKN100 13/11 Q1026 RMK A3032 CB OVER STTN MOV TO NE TEMPO 3000=
[METAR at 00:00 UTC: Wind 320 degrees at 3 knots; Visibility: 4000 m direction South; Visibility: 6000 m direction North; Thunderstorms Rain; Few clouds at 300 feet; Scattered cumulonimbus clouds at 2300 feet; Broken sky at 10000 feet; Temperature: 13 degrees Celsius; Dewpoint: 11 degrees Celsius; QNH (Sea-level pressure): 1026 hPa; ]
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board of Inquiry estimated that the probable cause of this accident was the crew's decision to continue the approach and landing without carrying out the procedures (ABNORMAL AND EMERGENCY PROCEDURES) established by EMBRAER in the Quick Reference Handbook for when malfunctions occur in the slat/flap system, resulting in a landing too far down the runway."
Events:
Sources:
»
96 pasajeros se salvan de milagro (La Hora)»
Avión de Tame se salió de la pista en el Mariscal Sucre (El Comercio)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Loja Airport to Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport as the crow flies is 438 km (274 miles).